Tax Rate

Why Property Tax Rates Matter More Than Most Buyers Realize: What You Need to Know Before Buying in Liberty Hill and Williamson County
Liberty Hill & Williamson County, TX  |  Buyer's Guide  |  2026

Why Property Tax Rates Matter More Than Most Buyers Realize: What You Need to Know Before Buying in Williamson County

Liberty Hill  |  Leander  |  Georgetown  |  Cedar Park  |  MUD Districts  |  Homestead Exemptions  |  2026

Here is something that surprises a lot of buyers in Williamson County, particularly those coming from out of state: two homes sitting two miles apart, listed at the exact same price, can have monthly payments that are $300 to $500 different from each other. Not because of the interest rate. Not because of the down payment. Because of property taxes.

Property taxes in Texas are not a footnote in your homebuying decision. They are a major line item that can make or break whether a home actually fits your budget, and the variation across communities, neighborhoods, and even individual streets in Williamson County is significant enough that understanding it before you go under contract is genuinely important. I have seen buyers fall in love with a home, get pre-approved, and then feel blindsided when they realized what the actual monthly payment looked like after taxes were factored in correctly.

This blog is my attempt to make sure that does not happen to you.

In Texas, there is no state income tax. That is genuinely good news for high earners relocating from California, Washington, New York, or Illinois. The tradeoff is that Texas property taxes are among the highest in the country. Understanding exactly what you are paying and why is essential before you commit to any purchase in this market.

How Property Taxes Actually Work in Texas

Before we get to the numbers, a quick explanation of how the system works, because it is different from most other states in ways that matter for buyers.

Your property tax bill in Williamson County is not a single number. It is a combined rate made up of several different taxing jurisdictions stacked on top of each other. Every property owner in Williamson County pays the county rate. On top of that, you pay the rate of whatever school district your property falls in. If your property is inside a city's limits, you pay the city rate. If you are in an Austin Community College district, you pay that rate. And if your property sits within a Municipal Utility District, or MUD, you pay that rate too.

All of those rates are added together to produce your combined effective tax rate. That combined rate, applied to your home's assessed value, determines your annual tax bill. Divided by 12, it becomes your monthly tax payment, which your lender will collect as part of your escrow if you are financing the purchase.

Williamson County  |  2026 Property Tax Rates by Area
Effective combined property tax rates across Williamson County range from approximately 1.9% to 2.57% or higher in MUD districts. Where you buy within the county matters significantly.

These rates represent the combined total of county, ISD, city, ACC, and any applicable MUD or special district levies. On a $500,000 home, the difference between a 1.9% rate and a 2.5% rate is $3,000 per year, or $250 per month. On a $750,000 home, that same difference is $4,500 per year, or $375 per month. That is not a rounding error. That is a meaningful impact on your actual cost of living in a specific home.

How the Rates Compare Across Communities

Here is a practical look at how tax rates vary across the communities most buyers in this area are considering. These are approximate combined effective rates for 2026 based on the most current available data. Your specific property may vary based on its exact taxing jurisdictions, so always verify the actual rate on any address you are seriously considering.

Community Est. Rate Annual Tax (on $500K) Monthly Tax
Liberty Hill (no MUD)
~2.0%
~$10,000
~$833/mo
Liberty Hill (with MUD)
~2.3–2.5%
~$11,500–$12,500
~$958–$1,042/mo
Georgetown
~1.9–2.1%
~$9,500–$10,500
~$792–$875/mo
Leander (no MUD)
~2.18–2.30%
~$10,900–$11,500
~$908–$958/mo
Leander (with MUD)
~2.4–2.57%
~$12,000–$12,850
~$1,000–$1,071/mo
Cedar Park
~1.9–2.1%
~$9,500–$10,500
~$792–$875/mo
Unincorporated Williamson County (ETJ, no MUD)
~1.8–2.0%
~$9,000–$10,000
~$750–$833/mo
Approximate 2026 combined rates. Based on county, ISD, city, and ACC levies. MUD rates add 0.10–0.40% or more depending on the district. Always verify the exact rate for any specific address at wcad.org before making an offer. Rates shown before homestead exemption.

Look at the difference between the top and bottom of that table. On a $500,000 home, buying in a MUD-burdened neighborhood in Leander versus buying in unincorporated Williamson County could mean $300 or more per month in additional property taxes. Over the life of a 30-year mortgage that is over $100,000 in additional tax payments for the exact same purchase price. That is a number worth knowing before you fall in love with a specific home.

What Is a MUD District and Why Does It Matter So Much?

Municipal Utility Districts  |  The Detail Most Buyers Miss
A MUD tax can add $200 to $400 or more per month to your property tax bill, and many buyers in new construction communities do not discover it until it is too late to change their minds.

A Municipal Utility District, or MUD, is a special-purpose government entity that developers create to fund the water, sewer, drainage, and road infrastructure for a new subdivision. When a developer builds a master-planned community on land that does not have existing utility infrastructure, they typically set up a MUD to issue bonds and pay for that infrastructure. Those bonds are then repaid over time through an additional property tax levied on every homeowner in the district.

MUD tax rates in rapidly growing areas of Williamson County typically run 0.10% to 0.40% above the base combined rate, though some districts are higher. On a $500,000 home, a 0.40% MUD adds $2,000 per year to your tax bill, or about $167 per month. On a $750,000 home, that same MUD adds $3,000 per year, or $250 per month.

The critical thing to understand is that MUD rates decline over time as the bonds are paid off, but that process typically takes 20 to 30 years. If you buy in year one of a new community, you are buying in when the MUD rate is at or near its peak.

Real example: Two homes, both listed at $550,000, in neighboring communities in Liberty Hill. Home A is in an established non-MUD neighborhood. Home B is in a newer master-planned community with a MUD rate of 0.35%. Home A's combined rate: approximately 2.05%. Home B's combined rate: approximately 2.40%. Annual difference: $1,925. Monthly difference: approximately $160. Same price. Same neighborhood feel. Very different monthly payment.

What This Actually Looks Like in Your Monthly Payment

Let me show you exactly how property taxes affect a real payment in this market. This example uses a $500,000 purchase price with a 20% down payment and a 6.75% interest rate, which is a reasonable approximation of current market conditions.

$500,000 home  |  20% down  |  6.75% rate  |  2026
Principal and Interest (30-year fixed) $2,594/mo
Homeowner's Insurance (estimated) ~$150/mo
Property taxes at ~2.0% (no MUD, after homestead exemption) +$742/mo
Total monthly payment at 2.0% rate ~$3,486/mo
Property taxes at ~2.5% (with MUD, after homestead exemption) +$927/mo
Total monthly payment at 2.5% rate ~$3,671/mo
Monthly difference between these two scenarios $185/mo more
Annual difference $2,220/yr more

That $185 per month difference is the equivalent of paying for a full half-point higher interest rate. Most buyers would notice a half-point difference in rate immediately and would shop aggressively to avoid it. The same buyers often do not notice the equivalent tax difference because it is buried in an escrow estimate rather than displayed prominently in the rate quote.

The Homestead Exemption: The Single Most Important Thing to Do After Closing

Texas offers a homestead exemption that reduces your school district taxable value by $140,000, thanks to Proposition 13 which passed in November 2025. This is genuinely meaningful. On a $500,000 home, the exemption reduces your taxable value for the school district portion from $500,000 to $360,000, which can save $1,000 or more per year depending on your specific ISD rate.

The Texas Homestead Exemption: What It Is and How to File

The homestead exemption is available to any Texas homeowner who occupies their home as their primary residence. It is not automatic. You must file for it, and the filing deadline is April 30 of the tax year you want it to apply. Filing takes about ten minutes and costs nothing.

What the exemption does for you in Williamson County: reduces your school district taxable value by $140,000, adds a 10% annual cap on assessment increases for the school portion, and if you are 65 or older, adds an additional $60,000 reduction and freezes your school district tax at the rate from the year you turn 65.

  • Go to wcad.org, the Williamson Central Appraisal District website
  • Search your property address under Property Search
  • Download and complete the Residence Homestead Exemption Application
  • Submit it to WCAD at 625 FM 1460, Georgetown, TX 78626 or file online
  • Deadline: April 30 of the tax year you want it to apply
  • Phone: (512) 930-3787 if you have questions
  • You only need to file once. It automatically renews each year as long as you occupy the home as your primary residence.

Questions to Ask About Taxes Before You Make an Offer

What is the exact combined tax rate for this specific address? Do not rely on a neighborhood estimate. Go to wcad.org, search the property address, and view the full tax rate breakdown by jurisdiction. This takes five minutes and tells you exactly what you will pay.
Is this property in a MUD district, and if so, what is the MUD rate and when is it expected to decline? Your agent or the title company can help identify whether a property is in a MUD. The WCAD property search will also show a MUD line item in the tax rate breakdown if one applies.
What did the previous owner actually pay in taxes last year? The seller's tax bill from last year is a reasonable starting point, but be aware that it may reflect their homestead exemption, which does not transfer to you. Your first year's taxes before your own exemption is filed may be higher than what the seller paid.
Is the property currently under an agricultural exemption? Some acreage properties in western Williamson County carry an agricultural exemption that dramatically reduces the taxable value, sometimes to a tiny fraction of the market value. When you buy that property and it no longer qualifies for ag exemption, you may face a significant tax increase called a rollback tax. This is a critical due diligence item for any acreage purchase.
Is this home in Liberty Hill city limits, the ETJ, or unincorporated Williamson County? Properties inside city limits pay a city rate on top of the county and ISD rates. Properties in the ETJ or unincorporated county do not pay a city rate, which can result in a meaningfully lower combined rate. This distinction matters not just for taxes but also for permitting, utility access, and what you can do with the property.

Why I Talk About This with Every Buyer I Work With

A note from me on why this matters so much in our specific market

Williamson County is one of the fastest-growing areas in the country, and a lot of that growth is happening in new master-planned communities with MUD districts. The homes in those communities are often beautiful, well-amenitized, and priced attractively relative to what you get in square footage and finish level. And the tax situation is sometimes a meaningful factor that does not get discussed clearly enough before buyers commit.

I make it a point to walk every buyer I work with through the property tax picture for any home we are seriously considering before we write an offer. Not to scare anyone away from a home they love, but because the only way to make a truly informed decision about whether a home fits your budget is to know what the actual all-in monthly payment looks like. A home that is $30,000 under your budget on purchase price may not actually be under budget once you factor in a MUD rate correctly.

The good news is that this information is completely available and free to access. You just need to know to look for it and what to do with it when you find it. That is where I come in. If you are thinking about buying in Liberty Hill, Leander, Georgetown, Cedar Park, or anywhere else in Williamson County and you want someone who will walk you through the full financial picture before you commit to anything, reach out. That is exactly the kind of conversation I love to have.

Thinking about buying in Liberty Hill or Williamson County?

Let's talk through the full picture before you make any decisions. I will help you understand the tax landscape for any home you are considering so you know exactly what you are buying. Reach out any time.